skip navigation

***Important***

Tryouts on Sunday, 6/15/19 were cancelled due to numbers.  There were no new registrations so teams have already been decided.  Grades 4-6 will not have cuts.  Teams will be posted towards the end of the week.

FAQ

Q.) Why does LARA "cut" players in 7th & 8th but not in 4th - 6th?

A.) LARA believes it is important that every kid that wants to play basketball has the opportunity and there is no alternative in the younger grades outside of "traveling".  Once kids reach 7th & 8th grade they have the option to play "school ball".

Q.) $400.00 seems like a lot of money to play basketball and more than years past.

A.) LARA believes it is important to keep costs as low as possible.  We do not "make" money on registrations.  Any money that LARA makes generally comes from fundraisers and tournaments.  Basketball orders uniforms every 2 years.  2 years ago, with uniforms, the cost was $390.00.  This year is a uniform year and the cost has increased $10.00 to $400.00.  Next year if your child does not need a uniform the cost will be lower.  LARA does have a "payment plan" allowing you to make 3 payments so you do not have to pay the $400.00 at once.  LARA also has a scholarship program for all sports.

Q.) What are the next steps I need to take as a parent?

A.) As mentioned, teams will be posted on the website later this week with an email sent out stating this.  After that you will be contacted by either Matt Lasiuta (boys) or Amanda Farrell (girls) or your child's coach with further instructions.



2019 - 2020 Boys
Traveling Basketball Teams

Boys 4th

Coach  Peter Leadholm

Green Team

Levi          Goehring

Noah        LaJoye

Emmitt    Lawrence

Luke          Leadholm

Noah         Leonhardt

Camden   Meissner

Cole           Orpin

Miles         Pearson

Crosby     Underhill

 

Boys 5th

Coach  Joe Bjelland

Green Team

Parker  Anderson

Nick      Bjelland

Cody     Dwyer

Eli            Katusky

Owen    Murphy

Leo          O'Malley

William  Pearson

Trenton  Travis

 

Boys 6th

Coach  Art Underhill

Green Team

Colton    Beaver

Colton    Betts

Zander    Bleymeyer

Alexander   Johnson

Kellen    Meissner

Blake    Norelius

Jack    Storlie

Cohen    Underhill

 

Boys 6th

Coach TBD

Gold Team

Ethan Durheim

Jacob Grabow

Wardell Haywood

Steven McGeary

Chase Miller

Daniel Wright

TBD

TBD

 

Boys 7th

Coach  Matt Lasiuta

Green Team

Carson    Drury

Biruk    Killeen

Jackson    LaJoye

Luke    Lasiuta

Karson    Mahoney

Dylan    Marshall

Lucas    O'Malley

Will            Walker

Marshall    Woods

 

Boys 8th

Coach  Mike Rowe

Green Team

Jack            Bjelland

Judah    Goehring

Ian            Larsen

Gavin    Lewis

Benjamin   Paulsen

Patrick    Rowe

Zander    Schmidt 

Jacob    Showers

Xavier    Taylor

Dominic    Torrez


2019 - 2020 Girls
Traveling Basketball Teams

Girls 4th

Coach  Jason Hall

Green  Team

Claire Beaver

Neve Colucci

Abigail DeWitt

Madison Eagle

Annika Hall

Kaylinn Kelley

Hazel Nugteren

Lilly Smith

 

Girls 5th

Coach  Brian Bistram

Green Team

Luciana Asleson

Brittney Bistram

Izabel Isaacson

Molly Wehrenberg

Sophia Wille

TBD

TBD

TBD

 

Girls 6th

Coach  Chad Goehring

Green Team

Claire  Gilman

RaeAnn  Goehring

Gabriella  Hammond

Lauren  Kowarsch

Kayla  Larsen

Ella          Leadholm

Sophie  Strubb

Kamryn  Tharaldson

 

Girls 8th

Coach  Aaron Aldrich

Green Team

Eva         Aldrich

Madelyn Anderson

Josie Bagnariol

Addyson Barrett

Meghan Lowrey

Sydney Maki

Courtney Preston

Abigail Smith

Abigail Sufka

Abby Zins